We are here with you hands in hands to facilitate your learning & don't appreciate the idea of copying or replicating solutions. Read More>>

Looking For Something at vustudents.ning.com? Click Here to Search

www.bit.ly/vucodes

+ Link For Assignments, GDBs & Online Quizzes Solution

www.bit.ly/papersvu

+ Link For Past Papers, Solved MCQs, Short Notes & More


Dear Students! Share your Assignments / GDBs / Quizzes files as you receive in your LMS, So it can be discussed/solved timely. Add Discussion

How to Add New Discussion in Study Group ? Step By Step Guide Click Here.

1.

If a relation scheme is in BSNF then it is also in

  • A. First normal form
  • B. Second normal form
  • C. Third normal form
  • D. All of the above

-Answer

Answer: Option C

2.

Attribute of one table matching to the primary key of other table, is called as

  • A. foreign key
  • B. secondary key
  • C. candidate key
  • D. composite key

-Answer

Answer: Option A

3.

Allocation map

  • A. Used to store program data
  • B. specifies which blocks are used by which file
  • C. is updated by application programs
  • D. allow programs to erase files

-Answer

Answer: Option B

4.

The master list of an indexed file

  • A. is sorted in ascending order
  • B. contains only a list of keys and record numbers
  • C. has a number assigned to each record
  • D. none of above

 

-Answer

Answer: Option C

5.

Database management systems are used to

  • A. eliminate data redundancy
  • B. establish relationships among records in different files
  • C. manage file access
  • D. none of above

-Answer

Answer: Option D

6.

Ascending order of data hierarchy is

  • A. bit->byte->record->field->file->database
  • B. bit->byte->field->record->file->database
  • C. byte->bit->field->record->file->database
  • D. byte->bit->field->file->record->database

-Answer

Answer: Option B

7.

Which is not a logical database structure

  • A. Chain
  • B. Tree
  • C. Relational
  • D. Network

-Answer

Answer: Option A

8.

Embedded pointer provides

  • A. a secondary access path
  • B. a physical record key
  • C. an inverted index
  • D. all of above

 

-Answer

Answer: Option A

9.

Network structure

  • A. is a physical representation of data
  • B. is conceptually simple
  • C. allows many to many relationships
  • D. none of above

-Answer

Answer: Option C

10.

File record length

  • A. should always be fixed
  • B. should always be variable
  • C. should be chosen to match the data character
  • D. depends upon the size of file

 

-Answer

Answer: Option D

11.

Data management system may be implemented as

  • A. system software
  • B. application software
  • C. computer program
  • D. all of above

-Answer

Answer: Option D

12.

RAID configurations of a disk are used to provide

  • A. fault tolerance
  • B. high speed
  • C. high data density
  • D. none of above

-Answer

Answer: Option A

13.

Which among following is an approach for standardizing storing of data

  • A. MIS
  • B. Structured programming
  • C. CODASYL specifications
  • D. None of above

-Answer

Answer: Option C

14.

Which among following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a creation period of time

  • A. report writer
  • B. query language
  • C. DML
  • D. transaction log

-Answer

Answer: Option D

15.

The logical structure with one to many relationships is a

  • A. network
  • B. tree
  • C. chain
  • D. relational

-Answer

Answer: Option B

16.

Which normal form is considered adequate for normal relational database design

  • A. 2NF
  • B. 5NF
  • C. 3NF
  • D. 4NF

 

-Answer

Answer: Option C

17.

Transaction processing was made possible by the development of

  • A. direct access storage
  • B. magnetic tape
  • C. cash register input
  • D. minicomputers

-Answer

Answer: Option A

18.

Physical location of a record in database is determined with the help of

  • A. B tree file
  • B. Indexed file
  • C. Hashed file
  • D. sequential file

-Answer

Answer: Option C

19.

Modify operation is likely to be done after

  • A. Delete
  • B. Lookup
  • C. Indexing
  • D. Insertion

-Answer

Answer: Option B

20.

Which among following is not a relational database

  • A. dBase IV
  • B. 4th Dimention
  • C. FoxPro
  • D. Reflex

 

-Answer

Answer: Option D

21.

Fragmentation of a file system

  • A. Can always be prevented
  • B. occurs only is file is not used properly
  • C. Can be temporarily removed by compaction
  • D. None of above

 

-Answer

Answer: Option C

22.

Which is a type of DBMS software

  • A. utilities
  • B. query language
  • C. report writer
  • D. All of above

-Answer

Answer: Option D

23.

Large collection of files are called

  • A. fields
  • B. Records
  • C. Database
  • D. Sectors

 

-Answer

Answer: Option C

24.

In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand

  • A. the physical schema
  • B. all subschemas
  • C. one sub schema
  • D. none of above

-Answer

Answer: Option C

25.

Data dictionary is a special file that contains

  • A. the names of all fields in all files
  • B. the data types of all fields of all files
  • C. Both of above
  • D. None of above

-Answer

Answer: Option B

26.

Two basic types of record access methods are

  • A. sequential and random
  • B. direct and immediate
  • C. sequential and indexed
  • D. online and real time

-Answer

Answer: Option C

27.

Secondary index can be related with

  • A. Function dependency
  • B. B tree
  • C. Domain calculus
  • D. Relational algebric operators

 

-Answer

Answer: Option B

28.

Natural join can be related with

  • A. Function dependency
  • B. B tree
  • C. Domain calculus
  • D. Relational algebric operators

-Answer

Answer: Option D

29.

Non procedural query language can be related with

  • A. Function dependency
  • B. B tree
  • C. Domain calculus
  • D. Relational algebric operators

 

-Answer

Answer: Option C

30.

Administrative supervision of database activities is responsibility of

  • A. Database administrator
  • B. DP Manager
  • C. DB Manager
  • D. None of above

 

-Answer

Answer: Option A

31.

The command that adds a new field to an active database is

  • A. MODIFY LABEL
  • B. MODIFY COMMAND
  • C. MODIFY STRUCTURE
  • D. MODIFY REPORT

 

-Answer

Answer: Option C

32.

Which command is used to set a link between two database files

  • A. JOIN
  • B. UPDATE
  • C. BROWSE
  • D. SET RELATION

 

-Answer

Answer: Option D

33.

The distinguishable parts of a record are called

  • A. files
  • B. data
  • C. fields
  • D. formats

-Answer

Answer: Option C

34.

Related fields in a data base are grouped to form

  • A. data file
  • B. data record
  • C. menu
  • D. bank

 

-Answer

Answer: Option B

35.

Data item characteristics that are important in data management include

  • A. punctuation
  • B. language
  • C. spelling
  • D. width

-Answer

Answer: Option D

 

36.

Data dictionary tell DBMS

  • A. what files are in the database
  • B. what attributes are processed by data
  • C. what these files contain
  • D. all of above

 

-Answer

Answer: Option D

+ How to Follow the New Added Discussions at Your Mail Address?

+ How to Join Subject Study Groups & Get Helping Material?

+ How to become Top Reputation, Angels, Intellectual, Featured Members & Moderators?

+ VU Students Reserves The Right to Delete Your Profile, If?


See Your Saved Posts Timeline

Views: 2212

.

+ http://bit.ly/vucodes (Link for Assignments, GDBs & Online Quizzes Solution)

+ http://bit.ly/papersvu (Link for Past Papers, Solved MCQs, Short Notes & More)

+ Click Here to Search (Looking For something at vustudents.ning.com?)

+ Click Here To Join (Our facebook study Group)

Attachments:

© 2020   Created by + M.Tariq Malik.   Powered by

Promote Us  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service

.