We are here with you hands in hands to facilitate your learning & don't appreciate the idea of copying or replicating solutions. Read More>>

Looking For Something at vustudents.ning.com? Click Here to Search

www.bit.ly/vucodes

+ Link For Assignments, GDBs & Online Quizzes Solution

www.bit.ly/papersvu

+ Link For Past Papers, Solved MCQs, Short Notes & More


Dear Students! Share your Assignments / GDBs / Quizzes files as you receive in your LMS, So it can be discussed/solved timely. Add Discussion

How to Add New Discussion in Study Group ? Step By Step Guide Click Here.

Dear Students,

Quiz No. 4 of CS201 will be started from Monday, July 21, 2014 and ends at Tuesday, July 22, 2014.  
Quiz No. 4 will cover 28-32 lectures.  There will be 10 questions in the quiz.


+ How to Follow the New Added Discussions at Your Mail Address?

+ How to Join Subject Study Groups & Get Helping Material?

+ How to become Top Reputation, Angels, Intellectual, Featured Members & Moderators?

+ VU Students Reserves The Right to Delete Your Profile, If?


See Your Saved Posts Timeline

Views: 4875

.

+ http://bit.ly/vucodes (Link for Assignments, GDBs & Online Quizzes Solution)

+ http://bit.ly/papersvu (Link for Past Papers, Solved MCQs, Short Notes & More)

+ Click Here to Search (Looking For something at vustudents.ning.com?)

+ Click Here To Join (Our facebook study Group)

Replies to This Discussion

Please all students related this subject Share your online Quizzes here to help each other.thanks

 

Please share the question and their answers of this quiz if anyone has done.
Thanks. 

The members of a class declared with the keyword struct are _____________by default. (public)

2.___________will return the number of bytes reserved for a variable or data type.

a. sizeof operator
b. free operator
c. void pointer 
d. new operator ANS

3. A reference cannot be NULL it has to point a data type.
a. true ANS
b. false

4. While using _________________ operator we do not need to supply number of bytes allocated.
a.insertion 
b.dot
c.malloc
d.new ANS

5. When an operator function is defined as member function for a binary Plus (+) operator then the number of argument it take is/are. 
a.1 ANS
b.2
c.0
d. N

6. For binary member operators, operands on the _____ drives (calls) the operation.
a.left ANS
b. right
c. both

7. We can ________________references. (reassign)

8.Reference is not really an address it is ______________
a.an antonym
b.a value
c.a number
d. synonym ANS

9.We cannot increment ________________.
a.pointers
b.arrays
c.references ANS
d.variable


10.how many arguments are used while using unary operator function.
a.1
b.2
c.0 ANS
d.3

Question # 1 of 10 ( Start time: 06:14:05 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

Pointers are a special type of __________in which a memory address is stored 

Select correct option: 

 

  • variables

 Location

 Characters

 None of the given

 

Question # 2 of 10 ( Start time: 06:14:55 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

If x is declare as an integer, what will be result of the given expression? x = 2 + 3 * 5 % ( 2 + 2 ) / 2 

Select correct option: 

 

 4

 3.5

  • 3

 3.75

 

 

Question # 3 of 10 ( Start time: 06:16:07 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

Which of the following is not a valid variable name in C++? 

Select correct option: 

 

 NameOfStudent

 nameOfStudent

 _studentName

  • @studentName

 

 

Question # 4 of 10 ( Start time: 06:17:11 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

What will be the result of arithmetic expression 6+48/4*3? 

Select correct option: 

 

 10

 40.5

  • 42

 41

 

 

Question # 5 of 10 ( Start time: 06:17:44 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

< , <= , > , >= are called __________ operators. 

Select correct option: 

 

 Arithmetic

 Logical

  • Relational

 Conational

 

 

 

Question # 6 of 10 ( Start time: 06:18:15 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

Pointers work by pointing to a particular___________ 

Select correct option: 

 

 Value

 variable

  • data type

 None of the given

 

Pointers work by pointing to a particular data type

Question # 7 of 10 ( Start time: 06:18:35 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

The most suitable data type for number 325.25 is ______. 

Select correct option: 

 

 char

 int

 short

  • float

 

Question # 8 of 10 ( Start time: 06:19:32 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

How many times the following loop will execute? int j = 3; while(j > 0) { cout "Statements" endl; j -= 2; } 

Select correct option: 

 

 0

  • 1

 2

 3

 

Question # 9 of 10 ( Start time: 06:20:57 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

Loops are _______________ Structure 

Select correct option: 

 

 Decision

 Sequential

  • Repetition

 None of the given options 

 

 

    

Question # 10 of 10 ( Start time: 06:21:58 AM )  Total Marks: 1 

Structures use ________ allocation. 

Select correct option: 

 

 Queue

  • Heap

 Cache

 Stack



kia yeh last quiz kay hi qs hein ???

1-Friend classes are used in cases where one class is ____________to another class

Select correct option:

Tightly

Loosely coupled

Independent

Encapsulated

2 -

Question # 2

Total Marks: 1

Friend function declaration can go ___________________ the class

Select correct option:

Only outside

Only within

In the member function of

Anywhere in

3 –

Assignment operator is used to initialize a newly declared object from existing object.

Select correct option:

True

False

4 –

The _______________ data type always represents an empty set of values in C++

Select correct option:

Nil

Void

Zero

Null

5 -

When the compiler overload the assignment (=) operator by default then

Select correct option:

Class members are not assigned properly
compiler does not allow default assignment opera

Compiler does member wise assignment None of the above

None of the above

6 –

Once an object is declared as a friend, _________________________.

Select correct option:

It has access to all non-public members as if they

It has access to public members only

It has no access to data members of the class

It has to protected data members only

7 –

_____________data isn't accessible by non-member functions or outside classes

Select correct option:

Public

Private

Static

Globally declared

8 –

If we want to allocate memory to an array of 5 integers dynamically, the syntax will be _____________.

Select correct option:

Int*iptr;

Iptr = new int[5]

Integer iptr **;

Iptr = new int[5]

Int iptr ;

Iptr = int[5]

Iptr = new[5]

9 –

In overloading the assignment (=) operator, which object will be passed as an argument(s) in the operator function?

Select correct option:

Left object of the assignment

Right object of the assignment operator

Both objects will be passed

No objects will be passed

10 –

int &i; It means that i is a _________to an integer.

Select correct option:

Pointer

Reference

Data type

None of the given

thanks bro n also solve this

1. The members of a class declared with the keyword struct are _____________by default. 

a. public  Correct Option

b. private

2.___________will return the number of bytes reserved for a variable or data type.

a. sizeof operator
b. free operator
c. void pointer 
d. new operator  Correct Option

3. A reference cannot be NULL it has to point a data type.
a. true  Correct Option
b. false

4. While using _________________ operator we do not need to supply number of bytes allocated.
a.insertion 
b.dot
c.malloc
d.new  Correct Option

5. When an operator function is defined as member function for a binary Plus (+) operator then the number of argument it take is/are. 
a.1  Correct Option
b.2
c.0
d. N

6. For binary member operators, operands on the _____ drives (calls) the operation.
a.left  Correct Option
b. right
c. both

7. We can ________________references.

a. reassign  Correct Option

b. join

8.Reference is not really an address it is ______________
a.an antonym
b.a value
c.a number
d. synonym  Correct Option

9.We cannot increment ________________.
a.pointers
b.arrays
c.references  Correct Option
d.variable


10.how many arguments are used while using unary operator function.
a.1
b.2
c.0  Correct Option
d.3

 

CS 201 | Quiz No # 4 | Attempted Date: July 22, 2014

1. int &i; It means that i is a _________to an integer.

pointer
refrence *
data type
none


2. We can ________________references.

increment
decrement
reaasign
non *


3. ___________will return the number of bytes reserved for a variable or data type.

sizeof operator
free operator
new operator *


4. For binary member operators, operands on the _____ drives (calls) the operation.

left
right *
both
none


5. In functions, that returns reference use ______________.

global or local variables
global or static variables
ordinary variables
array


6. int &i; It means that i is a _________to an integer.

pointer
reference *


7. An address is a ____________________ , while a pointer is a ________________.

constant , variable *
variable , constant
global , variable
non static variable , constant


8. A pointer is _____________.

the address of a variable *
an indication of the variable to be accessed next
a variable for storing address
the data type of an address variable


9. The new operator automatically determines the size of memory required to store that object , so it does not need ______________.

free operator
dot operator
sizeof operator *
size off operator


10. We cannot increment ________________.

pointers
arrays
refrencce *

11. The _______________ data type always represents an empty set of values in C++

nil
void *
zero


12. public or private keywords can be ______________

written only for once in the class or structure declaration *
written multiple times in the class or structure declaration
written only twice in the class declaration
written outside the class


13. The destructor is used to ______________.

allocate memory
deallocate memory *
create objects


14. The reference data types are used as __________________ variables without any _______________ operator

ordinary , deference
global , dot
static , deference
local , &


15. Which one of the following is the declaration of overloaded pre-increment operator implemented as member function?

Class-name operator +() ;
Class-name operator +(int) ;
Class-name operator ++();
Class-name operator ++(int) ; *


16. You cannot overload the ________________ operator

? : *
*
/
+


17. In C language, the region of memory allocated at runtime is called _______________.

stack
heap *
free store
available memory


18. Reference variables must _________________.

not be initialized after they are declared
be initialized after they are declared *
contain integer value
contain zero value


19. reference is a thing by which we can create _________of any data type.

copy
Synonym *
Pointer
none


20. A reference cannot be NULL it has to point a data type

true *
false

21. In functions, that returns reference use ______

global or local variables *
global or static variables
ordinary variables
array


22. The friend functions are

not member of a class
member of a class *
inline functions
void functions


23. The concept of ________________ allows us to separate the interface from the implementation of the class.

pointers
inheritance
polymorphism
encapsulation *


24. _______ operators are the ones that require only one operator to work.

Unit
Unary *
Single
none


25. C++ offers ____________ levels of data access control inside a class

three *
four
two
five


26. References cannot be uninitialized. Because it is impossible to _________________

reinitialize a pointer
reinitialize a reference *
initialize a NULL pointer
cast a pointer


27. In C language, the region of memory allocated at runtime is called _______________

stack
heap *
free store
available memory


28. In functions, that returns reference use ______________

global or local variables
global or static variables *
ordinary variables
array

29. A reference cannot be NULL it has to point a data type

true *
false


30. public or private keywords can be _____________

written only for once in the class or structure declaration
written multiple times in the class or structure declaration
written only twice in the class declaration
written outside the class *

31. The friend function of a class can have access _________________

to the public data members only *
to the private data members
to the protected data members
to the main program


32. In c++ the region of available memory is called _________________

heap *
empty space
free store
allocated memory


33. When an operator function is defined as member function for a binary Plus (+) operator then the number of argument it take is/are

zero
one *
twon
n arguments


34. If class A is a friend of class B, and class B is a friend of class C. If class A wants class C to be a friend, __________________

it has to declare, class C as a friend
it has to declare, class B as a friend *
it has to declare , class A as a friend
it has to declare, class B and class A as friend classes


35. We can ________________reference

increment
decrement
reassign
none of the given *


36. A pointer is

the address of a variable *


37. n indication of the variable to be accessed next. a variable for storing address

the data type of an address variable *


38. Overloaded member operator function is always called by _______


Class
Object *
Compiler
Primitive data type


39. The difference between pointers and references is that

we cannot do arithmetic with pointers
we can do arithmetic with pointers *
we cannot reassign pointers
we can assign references

40. While using _________________ operator we do not need to supply number of bytes allocated.

insertion
dot
maloc
new *

41. Memory allocated from heap or free store

can be returned back to the system automatically
can be allocated to classes only
cannot be returned back unless freed explicitly using malloc and realloc
cannot be returned back unless freed explicitly using free and delete operators *


42. If B is designated as friend of A, B can access A’s non-public members

B cannot access private member of A
B cannot access protected member of A *
A can access non-public members of B
A cannot access B


43. Which one of the following is the declaration of overloaded pre-increment operator implemented as member function?

Class-name operator +() ; *
Class-name operator +(int) ;
Class-name operator ++();
Class-name operator ++(int) ;


44. An address is a ____________________ , while a pointer is a

constant , variable *
variable , constant

45. To prevent dangling reference the functions returning reference should be used with

local variables *
global variables only.
arrays

RSS

Today Top Members 

© 2020   Created by +M.Tariq Malik.   Powered by

Promote Us  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service

.