Latest Activity In Study Groups

Join Your Study Groups

VU Past Papers, MCQs and More

We non-commercial site working hard since 2009 to facilitate learning Read More. We can't keep up without your support. Donate.


Quiz No. 1 will be held on November 24, 2014 and will remain open till November 25, 2014. Lecture no. 1 to 10 will be included in this quiz. You are required to attempt the quiz as early as possible once it is available to you.

Views: 2381

Replies to This Discussion

To make sure that source does not overwhelm destination by sending data faster than it can be handled and processed is called?
Addressing & Routing
Exchange Management
Flow Control
Recovery

The Transmission between Client/Server is called?

Asymmetric

 Symmetric

 Which physical connection is the fastest?
 twisted pair
  coaxial

Fiber Optic

  _____ Contains a repeater

Active hub

  Passive hub

What is the period of A Sine wave having frequency of 10 Hz.
  0.2

0.1
0.5
0.3

Device that is connected to a network is called a
  client

node
   entity
 server  
_____ allows a user to access file on the remote computers to make changes or read data.

FTAM
Mail Server
 Application Server
 Directory Service

The _____________ layer changes bits into electromagnetic signals.

Physical
data link
transport
presentation  In _______ each path is passed from node to node
  Circuit switching

Packet switching

In _______ Topology Every device has dedicated a point-to-point link to every other device. 
Star Topology

Mesh Topology

 Ring Topology
 Tree Topology

 

 Digital Signals
 Aperiodic Signals
 None of the given

In _______ Topology Every device has dedicated a point-to-point link to every other device. 
Star Topology

Mesh Topology

 Ring Topology
 Tree Topology




1. Two or more computers connected so that they can communicate with each other and share information is called a ..............

2. ___________ can be measured by measuring the vertical distance from a given point on the wave form to the horizontal axis (Amplitude)

3. Central Hub in a Tree is a(n)__________ ( Active Hub)

4.________ allows a user to access file on the remote computers to make changes or read data. (FTAM)

5. What is the period of A Sine wave having frequency of 10 Hz. (1/10 = O.1)

6. By using ____________ system, change in the file contents during file transmission can be avoided.

7. The Internet is 
a) a global network of computers networks
b) specialised form of local area network
c) a government-owned agency that links computers
d) software for sending e-mail around the world

8. The four basic elements of any communication system include
ans: sending and receiving devices, communication channel, connection device, and data transmission specification

9) Radio broadcasting can be an example of _______transmission.

(simplex)




Question # 2 of 10 
Duration of bits is decided by _________ layer of the OSI model.
Select correct option:
Transport layer ans
Physical layer

Central Hub in a Tree is a(n)__________   
Select correct option:
Active hub ans
Inactive hub
Passive hub
Main hub

________ layer deals with syntax and semantics of information to be exchanged.   Select correct option:      
Presentation ans
Session
Application
Physical

Data moves in the form of segments in the ________ layer.   Select correct option:      
Network
Physical
Datalink ans
Transport

Given two sine waves A and B, if the frequency of A is twice that of B, then the period of B is ________ that of A.   Select correct option:    
twice ans
same
quater
half

The four basic elements of any communication system include   Select correct option:      peer-to-peer, videoconferencing, online photo-conferencing, net optical   
sending and receiving devices,
communication channel, connection device, and data transmission specifications
telephone lines, coaxial cables, fiber-optics cables, and communication channel
software, hardware, communication channel, network ans


Any device that is connected to a network is called a   Select correct option:    
client
node ans
server
manager


Frequency and period are ______.   Select correct option:      
Proportional to each other.
Inverse to each other. ans
Same Different.


_________layers are called network support layers.   Select correct option:      
1,2,3 ans

4,5,6
7,8,9
2,4,6



Data Communication is considered -----------------, if the devices are farther apart.   Select correct option:      
LAN
MAN
Local
Remote ans


___________ measures the frequency of a network failure and the time it takes to recover after a failure.   Select correct option:      
Security
Performance
Reliability ans
Redundancy

Which level of the TCP/IP reference model routes data/information across a network 
channel?
Select correct option:
Application layer
Data Link Layer
Transport Layer
Network Layer

__________ is the central element of a network in star topology.   Select correct option:      Hub  ans  
Client
Server
Wire

A sine wave in the ______ domain can be represented by one single spike in the _____ domain.   Select correct option:      
time; phase
frequency; time
time; frequency ans
phase; time

________is the rate of change with respect to time.   Select correct option:     
Voltage
Time
Frequency
Amplitude
Analog signals are refers to be  
Select correct option:
Continuous ans
Discrete
Periodic
Aperiodic


If users must take turns using the link,then it is called ___________ Line Configuration.  
Select correct option:
Spatial sharing
Special sharing
Temporal sharing ans
Permanent sharing

Digital signals are refers to be   
Select correct option:
Continuous Discrete ans

Aperiodic Periodic





Chapter 4: Encoding and Modulation

 

  1. Which encoding technique attempts to solve the loss of synchronization due to long strings of 0s?
          a. NRZ
          b. BnZS
          c. AMI
          d. (a) and (b)
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. Block coding can help in _______ at the receiver.
          a. Synchronization
          b. Error detection
          c. Attenuation
          d. (a) and (b)
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. In _______ transmission, bits are transmitted simultaneously, each across its own wire.
          a. Parallel
          b. Asynchronous serial
          c. Synchronous serial
          d. (a) and (b)
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. Unipolar, bipolar, and polar encoding are types of _______ encoding.
          a. Block
          b. Line
          c. NRZ
          d. Manchester
    The correct answer is b

 

  1.  _______ encoding has a transition at the middle of each bit.
          a. RZ
          b. Manchester
          c. Differential Manchester
          d. All the above
    The correct answer is d

 

  1.  _______ encoding has a transition at the beginning of each 0 bit.
          a. Differential Manchester
          b. RZ
          c. Manchester
          d. All the above
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. PCM is an example of _______ conversion.
          a. Analog-to-analog
          b. Analog-to-digital
          c. Digital-to-digital
          d. Digital-to-analog
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. If the frequency spectrum of a signal has a bandwidth of 500 Hz with the highest frequency at 600 Hz, what should be the sampling rate, according to the Nyquist theorem?
          a. 500 samples/s
          b. 1000 samples/s
          c. 200 samples/s
          d. 1200 samples/s
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. One factor in the accuracy of a reconstructed PCM signal is the _______.
          a. Number of bits used for quantization
          b. Signal bandwidth
          c. Carrier frequency
          d. Baud rate
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. In asynchronous transmission, the gap time between bytes is _______.
          a. Fixed
          b. A function of the data rate
          c. Variable
          d. Zero
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. Synchronous transmission does not have _______.
          a. A start bit
          b. A stop bit
          c. Gaps between bytes
          d. All the above
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. Which encoding type always has a nonzero average amplitude?
          a. Polar
          b. Bipolar
          c. Unipolar
          d. All the above
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. Which of the following encoding methods does not provide for synchronization?
          a. Manchester
          b. NRZ-L
          c. RZ
          d. NRZ-I
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. Which encoding method uses alternating positive and negative values for 1s?
          a. Manchester
          b. AMI
          c. NRZ-I
          d. RZ
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. In PCM, an analog-to- _______ conversion occurs.
          a. Analog
          b. Digital
          c. QAM
          d. Differential
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. If the maximum value of a PCM signal is 31 and the minimum value is -31, how many bits were used for coding?
          a. 4
          b. 5
          c. 6
          d. 7
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. RZ encoding involves _______ signal levels.
          a. Five
          b. Four
          c. Three
          d. Two
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. Which quantization level results in a more faithful reproduction of the signal?
          a. 2
          b. 8
          c. 16
          d. 32
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. In _______ transmission, bits are transmitted over a single wire, one at a time.
          a. Asynchronous serial
          b. Synchronous serial
          c. Parallel
          d. (a) and (b)
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. In _______ transmission, a start bit and a stop bit frame a character byte.
          a. Synchronous serial
          b. Asynchronous serial
          c. Parallel
          d. (a) and (b)
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. If a symbol is composed of 3 bits, there are _______ data levels.
          a. 2
          b. 4
          c. 8
          d. 16
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. The Nyquist theorem specifies the minimum sampling rate to be_______.
          a. Twice the bandwidth of a signal
          b. Twice the highest frequency of a signal
          c. Equal to the lowest frequency of a signal
          d. Equal to the highest frequency of a signal
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. Pulse rate is always _______ the bit rate.
          a. Less than
          b. Less than or equal to
          c. Greater than
          d. Greater than or equal to
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. Which of the following best describes a single-bit error?
          a. A single bit is inverted.
          b. A single bit is inverted per transmission.
          c. A single bit is inverted per data unit.
          d. Any of the above
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. Which error detection method uses ones complement arithmetic?
          a. Simple parity check
          b. Checksum
          c. Two-dimensional parity check
          d. CRC
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. Which error detection method consists of just one redundant bit per data unit?
          a. Two-dimensional parity check
          b. CRC
          c. Simple parity check
          d. Checksum
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. Which error detection method involves polynomials?
          a. CRC
          b. Simple parity check
          c. Two-dimensional parity check
          d. Checksum
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?
          a. Single-bit
          b. Multiple-bit
          c. Burst
          d. Recoverable
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. If the ASCII character H is sent and the character I is received, what type of error is this?
          a. Burst
          b. Recoverable
          c. Single-bit
          d. Multiple-bit
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. In cyclic redundancy checking, what is the CRC?
          a. The remainder
          b. The divisor
          c. The quotient
          d. The dividend
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. Which error detection method involves the use of parity bits?
          a. Simple parity check
          b. Two-dimensional parity check
          c. CRC
          d. (a) and (b)
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. In cyclic redundancy checking, the divisor is _______ the CRC.
          a. The same size as
          b. 1 bit more than
          c. 1 bit less than
          d. 2 bits more than
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. If the data unit is 111111, the divisor 1010, and the remainder 110, what is the dividend at the receiver?
          a. 111111011
          b. 1010110
          c. 111111110
          d. 110111111
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. Which error detection method consists of a parity bit for each data unit as well as an entire data unit of parity bits?
          a. Simple parity check
          b. Checksum
          c. Two-dimensional parity check
          d. CRC
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. If the data unit is 111111 and the divisor 1010, what is the dividend at the transmitter?
          a. 1111110000
          b. 111111000
          c. 111111
          d. 1111111010
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. If odd parity is used for ASCII error detection, the number of 0s per 8-bit symbol is _______.
          a. Indeterminate
          b. 42
          c. Even
          d. Odd
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. In CRC there is no error if the remainder at the receiver is _______.
          a. Nonzero
          b. The quotient at the sender
          c. Equal to the remainder at the sender
          d. Zero
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. At the CRC generator, _______ added to the data unit after the division process.
          a. 0s are
          b. 1s are
          c. The CRC remainder is
          d. The polynomial is
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. The sum of the checksum and data at the receiver is _______ if there are no errors.
          a. -0
          b. +0
          c. The complement of the checksum
          d. The complement of the data
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. In CRC the quotient at the sender _______.
          a. Becomes the dividend at the receiver
          b. Becomes the divisor at the receiver
          c. Is the remainder
          d. Is discarded
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. The Hamming code is a method of _______.
          a. Error detection
          b. Error correction
          c. Error encapsulation
          d. (a) and (b)
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. At the CRC checker, _______ means that the data unit is damaged.
          a. A string of alternating 1s and 0s
          b. A nonzero remainder
          c. A string of 0s
          d. A string of 1s
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. Which error detection method can detect a single-bit error?
          a. Simple parity check
          b. Two-dimensional parity check
          c. CRC
          d. All the above
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. Which error detection method can detect a burst error?
          a. The parity check
          b. Two-dimensional parity check
          c. CRC
          d. (b) and (c)
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. At the CRC generator, _______ added to the data unit before the division process.
          a. A polynomial is
          b. A CRC remainder is
          c. 0s are
          d. 1s are
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. AM and FM are examples of ________ modulation.
          a. Analog-to-analog
          b. Analog-to-digital
          c. Digital-to-digital
          d. Digital-to-analog
    The correct answer is a
    Your answer is a

 

  1. In QAM, both phase and ________ of a carrier frequency are varied.
          a. Frequency
          b. Bit rate
          c. Amplitude
          d. Baud rate
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. Which of the following is most affected by noise?
          a. PSK
          b. FSK
          c. QAM
          d. ASK
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of ________ modulation.
          a. Analog-to-analog
          b. Analog-to-digital
          c. Digital-to-digital
          d. Digital-to-analog
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. If the baud rate is 400 for a 4-PSK signal, the bit rate is ________ bps.
          a. 1600 100
          b. 800
          c. 400
          d. 100
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. If the bit rate for an ASK signal is 1200 bps, the baud rate is ________.
          a. 300
          b. 400
          c. 600
          d. 1200
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. As the bit rate of an FSK signal increases, the bandwidth ________.
          a. Remains the same
          b. Decreases
          c. Increases
          d. Doubles
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. In 16-QAM, there are 16 ________.
          a. Phases
          b. Combinations of phase and amplitude
          c. Amplitudes
          d. bps
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. Which modulation technique involves tribits, eight different phase shifts, and one amplitude?
          a. FSK
          b. ASK
          c. 4-PSK
          d. 8-PSK
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. If the bit rate for an FSK signal is 1200 bps, the baud rate is ________.
          a. 300
          b. 400
          c. 600
          d. 1200
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. If the bit rate for a QAM signal is 3000 bps and a signal unit is represented by a tribit, what is the baud rate?
          a. 300
          b. 400
          c. 1000
          d. 1200
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. If the baud rate for a QAM signal is 3000 and a signal unit is represented by a tribit, what is the bit rate?
          a. 300
          b. 400
          c. 1000
          d. 9000
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. If the baud rate for a QAM signal is 1800 and the bit rate is 9000, how many bits are there per signal unit?
          a. 3
          b. 4
          c. 5
          d. 6
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. Given an AM radio signal with a bandwidth of 10 KHz and the highest-frequency component at 705 KHz, what is the frequency of the carrier signal?
          a. 705 KHz
          b. 700 KHz
          c. 710 KHz
          d. Cannot be determined from given information
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. A modulated signal is formed by ________.
          a. Changing the carrier wave by the modulating signal
          b. Quantization of the source data
          c. Changing the modulating signal by the carrier wave
          d. Sampling at the Nyquist frequency
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. If FCC regulations are followed, the carrier frequencies of adjacent AM radio stations are ________ apart.
          a. 5 KHz
          b. 10 KHz
          c. 200 KHz
          d. 530 KHz
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. If FCC regulations are followed, ________ potential FM stations are theoretically possible in a given area.
          a. 50
          b. 100
          c. 133
          d. 150
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. When an ASK signal is decomposed, the result is ________.
          a. An infinite number of sine waves
          b. Always one sine wave
          c. Always two sine waves
          d. None of the above
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. The bandwidth of an FM signal requires 10 times the bandwidth of the _______ signal.
          a. Bipolar
          b. Sampling
          c. Carrier
          d. Modulating
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. Modulation of an analog signal can be accomplished through changing the ________ of the carrier signal.
          a. Amplitude
          b. Frequency
          c. Phase
          d. Any of the above
    The correct answer is d

 

  1. For a telephone line, the bandwidth for voice is usually _______ the bandwidth for data.
          a. Less than
          b. Greater than
          c. Twice
          d. Equivalent to
    The correct answer is b

 

  1. For a given bit rate, the minimum bandwidth for ASK is ________ the minimum bandwidth for FSK.
          a. Less than
          b. Equivalent to
          c. Greater than
          d. Twice
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. What is the object of trellis coding?
          a. To narrow the bandwidth
          b. To increase the data rate
          c. To reduce the error rate
          d. To simplify modulation
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. A modulator converts a(n)________ signal to a(n) ________ signal.
          a. Digital; analog
          b. Analog; digital
          c. PSK; FSK
          d. FSK; PSK
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. A 56K modem can download at a rate of _______ Kbps and upload at a rate of ________ Kbps.
          a. 56.6; 33.6
          b. 56.6; 56.6
          c. 33.6; 33.6
          d. 33.6; 56.6
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. For FSK, as the difference between the two carrier frequencies increases, the bandwidth ________.
          a. Remains the same
          b. Decreases
          c. Increases
          d. Halves
    The correct answer is c

 

  1. The bit rate always equals the baud rate in which type of signal?
          a. FSK
          b. QAM
          c. 4-PSK
          d. All the above
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. Which ITU-T modem standard uses trellis coding?
          a. V.32
          b. V.33
          c. V.34
          d. (a) and (b)
    The correct answer is a

 

  1. In trellis coding the number of data bits is ________ the number of transmitted bits.

 

  1. Less than
  2. More than
  3. Equal to
  4. Double that of

The correct answer is a

 

To day My quizz

1:             ________ layer deals with syntax and semantics of information to be exchanged.


2:               The rules for exchanging data between computers are called


3:                    Which of the following network topologies among the list below is incorrect?


4:               ---------------- can be a Computer, Printer or any other device capable of sending or receiving data.


5:             Two or more computers connected so that they can communicate with each other and share information is called a


6:                Transfer time and response time are used to measure __________


7:                Line configuration is the function of _________ layer.


8:                    Cordless phones can be an example of ________ transmission.
                                   Full duplexm ANS

1:      The rules for exchanging data between computers are called
protocols


2:           ________ allows a user to access file on the remote computers to make changes or read data.
FTAM
3:              Data communication is considered to be ----------- if the communicating devices are present in the same building.
Local
4:        The four basic elements of any communication system include

sending and receiving devices, communication channel, connection device, and data transmission specifications


5:        __________ measures the frequency of a network failure and the time it takes to recover after a failure.
Reliability

6:     -------------- represents the Structure or the format of the data.


7:        Wires, Cables, Anything that physically connects two nodes are called ---------.
Link
8:          In a data communication system, the information needs to be communicated is normally termed as __________.
Protocol
9:         Like Data link layer, __________ is also responsible for Flow control.
Trasport Layer
10:        ___________ standards are restricted within an organization.
IEEE

BC090200975

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 1 of 10 ( Start time: 08:21:55 AM )     Total Marks: 1
___________ is used to allow multiple users to share total capacity of a transmission medium.
Select correct option:
    Multiplexing
    Congestion control
    Flow control
    Communication handling

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 2 of 10 ( Start time: 08:23:46 AM )     Total Marks: 1
_______contains a repeater
Select correct option:
    Active hub(ans)
    Workstation
    Client
    Passive hub

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 3 of 10 ( Start time: 08:25:58 AM )     Total Marks: 1
In OSI model headers are added at layer _________
Select correct option:
    1,2,3 Only
    6,5,7 Only
    5,4,3 Only
    6,5,4,3,2 Only(ans)

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 4 of 10 ( Start time: 08:27:28 AM )     Total Marks: 1
Cordless phones can be an example of ________ transmission.
Select correct option:
    Simplex
    Half duplex(ans)
    Full duplex
    Dualplex

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 5 of 10 ( Start time: 08:30:07 AM )     Total Marks: 1
Several topologies combined in a larger topology to form a ________
Select correct option:
    Mix Topologies
    Complex Topologies
    Large Topologies
    Hybrid Topologies(ans)

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 6 of 10 ( Start time: 08:31:30 AM )     Total Marks: 1
Data chunk at data link layer is called ________ .
Select correct option:
    Frame(ans)
    Packets
    Datagram
    Bit Stream

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 7 of 10 ( Start time: 08:32:24 AM )     Total Marks: 1
Data moves in the form of packets in the ________ layer.
Select correct option:
    Network(ans)
    Physical
    Datalink
    Transport

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 8 of 10 ( Start time: 08:34:08 AM )     Total Marks: 1
Line configuration is the function of _________ layer.
Select correct option:
    Transport
    Network
    Physical(ans)
    Data Link

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 9 of 10 ( Start time: 08:35:42 AM )     Total Marks: 1
__________ is responsible for the delivery of data from node to node.
Select correct option:
    Physical Layer
    Transport Layer
    Data Link Layer(ans)
    Network Layer

Quiz Start Time: 08:21 AM     
Time Left     90sec(s)     
Question # 10 of 10 ( Start time: 08:37:22 AM )     Total Marks: 1
Like Data link layer, __________ is also responsible for Flow control.
Select correct option:
    Trasport Layer(ans)
    Session Layer

My Quizz#1, Question#1

My Quizz#1, Question#2

My Quizz#1, Question#3

RSS

© 2021   Created by + M.Tariq Malik.   Powered by

Promote Us  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service