+ Link For Assignments, GDBs & Online Quizzes Solution
+ Link For Past Papers, Solved MCQs, Short Notes & More
How to Add New Discussion in Study Group ? Step By Step Guide Click Here.
|the hummingbird is the smallest bird and also the smallest of all animals that have a backbone.|
|a hummingbird has no sense of smell|
|because the hummingbird can rotate its wings in a circle, they are the only bird that can fly forwards, backwards, up, down ,sideways and hover in mid air.|
|to conserve energy while they sleep or when food is scarce, they can go into a hibernation-like state (torpor) where their metabolic rate is slowed to !/15th of its normal rate.|
|during migration, some hummingbirds make a non-stop 500 mile flight over the Gulf of Mexico.|
|during courtship dives a hummingbird can reach speeds up to 60 miles per hour and can average speeds of 20 to 30 miles per hour.|
|hummingbirds are the second largest family of birds with 343 species.|
|hummingbirds can beat their wings up to 80 times a second during normal flight and up to 200 times per second during a courtship dive.|
|the hummingbird has a heart rate that can reach up to 1,260 beats per minute.|
|percentage wise, the hummingbird has the largest brain of all birds (4.2% of its total body weight).|
hummingbirds have very weak feet and use them mainly just for perching.
Hummingbirds are found only in North America and South America.
The hummingbird range extends as far north as southeastern Alaska and the hummingbird range extends as far south as southern Chile.
South America has the biggest variety of hummingbirds and more than half the species are found there. The country of Ecuador in northwestern South America has the largest number of hummingbirds of any one country with 163 different species.
There are over fifty species of hummingbirds that regularly breed in Mexico.
* Allen's Selasphorus sasin
* Anna's Calypte anna
* black-chinned Archilochus alexandri
* broad-tailed Selasphorus platycercus
* calliope Stellula calliope
* Costa's Calypte costae
* rufous Selasphorus rufus
* berylline Amazilia beryllina
* blue-throated Lampornis clemenciae
* broad-billed Cynanthus latirostris
* buff-bellied Amazilia yucatenensis
* lucifer Calothorax lucifer
* magnificant (Rivoli) Eugenes fulgens
* ruby-throated Archilochus colubris
* violet-crowned Amazilia violiceps
* white-eared Hylocharis leucotis
Hummingbirds size ranges from the smallest (the Bee Hummingbird of Cuba that weighs about 2.2 grams) ..... to the largest (the Giant Hummingbird of South America that weighs about 20 grams).
The smallest hummingbird, and as a matter of fact, the smallest bird on earth, is the Bee Hummingbird. With a length of only 2.25 inches, the Bee Hummingbird isn't much larger than a bee.
The largest hummingbird, the Giant Humming bird is about 8 inches in length, or about the size of a large starling.
The common Rubby Throated Humming birdthat most people are familiar with..... weighs about 3 grams. A hummingbirds weight will almost double this amount as they put on fat in getting ready for migration.
Ruby-throated hummingbirds are about 3 1/2 inches from the tip of their beaks to the tip of their tales.
The female Ruby-throated hummingbirds are about 15 to 20% larger than the male Ruby-throated hummingbird.
Unlike other birds, a hummingbird can rotate its wings in a circle. Because of this special hummingbird fact, they are the only bird that can fly both forwards and backwards. They can also fly up, down, sideways, hover in one spot, or fly upside down for short distances. The hummingbird flight muscles make up 30% of a hummingbirds total body weight.
Most hummingbirds unfortunately die during their first year but, those that do survive that first year have an average hummingbird life span of 3 to 4 years.
The longest recorded hummingbird life span is from a female Broad Tailed Humming bird that was tagged then recaptured 12 years later, making her at least 12 years old.
The oldest known surviving Ruby-throated Hummingbird is a banded bird that was 6 years 11 months old.
The oldest known hummingbird life span for a Rufous Hummingbird is a banded bird that was 8 years 1 month old.
Hummingbirds will feed 5 to 8 times every hour for 30 to 60 seconds at a time.
The large portion of a hummingbirds diet is sugar which they get from flower nectar and tree sap. Hummingbirds also eat insects and pollen to get protein to build muscle.
They are also easily attracted to the Hummingbird nectar feeders.
It has four feeding ports for hummingbirds and is made of unbreakable polycarbonate. Easy to clean.
For ease of cleaning and protection from bees, wasps and ants, this feeder can't be beat.
Hummingbirds have the highest metabolism rate of any animal on earth. They have a high breathing rate, a high heart rate, and a high body temperature. To maintain all of this and to provide energy for flying they may consume anywhere from 2/3 to 3 times their body weight in food each day.
The Hummingbirds' bills are long and tapered to match perfectly with the tubular shaped blooms on which they like to feed. Their tongue is grooved on the sides to collect nectar which they lap up at the rate of 13 licks per second.
Hummingbirds are very territorial and will perch in trees, vines or bushes, between feedings to watch the area..... and will attack other birds that might try to feed at their food source.
Hummingbirds are also very helpful in pollinating the plants on which they feed. There are some plants that are only pollinated by hummingbirds. As they lap up the nectar, pollen from the bloom is rubbed off onto the hummingbird, then carried to the next bloom as it continues to feed.
.+ http://bit.ly/vucodes (Link for Assignments, GDBs & Online Quizzes Solution)
+ http://bit.ly/papersvu (Link for Past Papers, Solved MCQs, Short Notes & More)+ Click Here to Search (Looking For something at vustudents.ning.com?) + Click Here To Join (Our facebook study Group)